Thursday, July 24, 2008

last issue

somehow somewhere i been cleaning and arranging my room for good condition and so damn lucky i found some hidden treasure... one of it is my last issue of own control records zine that released somewhere around late 90's damn good!!!maybe its already 10 years (i lost the calculation,the date when the zine released?!)and it comes with DIY compilation tape too if you add some $$$.... its kinda like memory...when you are young, you been doing this shit, even your mom ask you to grow up and dont be stupid to publish kinda like cut and paste fanzine, nowhere publishing fanzine(yeah infact we doing it for fun, in the sake of the scene, just for mailorder(snail mail rules!!), we are not like URTV,Mangga etc that can be found in near shop!) and the end of the day, it become classic and nostalgia... everything got moment of time! Quality Of Time like my friend - baba a.k.a the fortune teller @ the english translator said, hehe anyway, my last issue zine is super thick! and this issue seem to be harder work and again contribution from Luis(Abducao Extrema - from Brasil) and Richard(UxPxS - from Holland) really help alot!!and for my personal view, this issue is a NETWORK OF FRIENDS kinda 3 way split zine with OWN CONTROL, ABDUCAO EXTREMA and UxPxS zine... and yeah! this issue is especially dedicated to Yuki Mass Genocide....(a big dissapointed news that tell us the band split up...??)what the hell.... this is great band and great outfit that comes out from Yuki beside her former band,Sink....hail japanese hardcore band! Great interview with Disyouth Attitude from Spain, Mindbreaker zine from Belgium, Dekadent from Germany, Charlie Don't Surf from Belgium, Slap A Ham Records from USA, Phobia from USA, Estigia from Spain, Melee from USA, Terrible Headache from Japan, Autophagia from Greece, Rabies from Czech Rep, Ulcerrhoea from Germany, Brody's Militia from USA and Uncurbed from Sweden wow!!! and plus with South Korea hc/punk scene report , Davao, Philppines scene report along with thick review of CD,tape,7",EP,LP and so on.... such a great issue and i miss those fanzine years.....

1 comment:

revulsion records said...

aku nk satu copy bole...xpernah lagi baca zine own control nih